The Application of Novel Technology in Cultural Heritage Graph Theory, Combinatorics and Algorithms The Application of Novel Technology in Cultural Heritage Graph Theory, Combinatorics and Algorithms ???? The Application of Novel Technology in Cultural Heritage Graph Theory, Combinatorics and Algorithms

Program

 
Monday, June 22nd, 2015
 
  9:00-9:30 Gathering and Greetings
  9:30-10:20
Graph Search on Cocomparability Graphs and Applications to Biology
Michel Habib (LIAFA, University Paris Diderot, France)
 10:20-10:35 Break
 10:35-11:00 Strictly Interval Graphs and other Subclasses of Chordal Graphs  Lilian Markenzon
 11:00-11:25 On the Bend Number of Circular-Arc Graphs as Edge Intersection Graphs of Paths on a Grid  Flavia Bonomo
 11:25-11:50  On a Special lass of Boxicity-2 Graphs  Sujoy Kumar Bhore
 12:00-13:30  Lunch Break
 13:30-14:20
3-Coloring of P7 -Free Graphs
Maya Stein (Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile)
 14:20-14:40  Break
 14:40-15:05  Well-Dominated Graphs without Cycles of Lengths 4 and 5  David Tankus
 15:05-15:30  The Value of the Independence Polynomial at -1: State of the Art  Vadim Levit
 15:30=15:55  Reconstruction of the Geometric Structure of a Set of Points in the Plane from its Geometric Tree Graph  Chaya Keller
Tuesday, June 23rd, 2015
 
 9:00-9:30  Gathering
 9:30-10:20
Approximating Structural Properties of Graphs by Random Walks
Christian Sohler (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany)
 10:20-10:35  Break
 10:35-11:00  On Social System Identification using Stubborn Agents  Amir Leshen
 11:00-11:25  Decision Diagrams for Combinatorial Optimization  David Bergman
 11:25-11:50  Max-Flow Finding Distributed over Sub-Networks  Yefim Dinitz
 11:50-12:15  Lower and Upper Bounds for Multi-Level Multi-Server Paging Marina Kogan-Sadetsky
 12:15-12:30 Break
12:30=13:20
Constructing Near Spanning Trees with Few Local Inspections
Asaf Shapira (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

 

Wednesday, June 24th, 2015

 

 9:00-9:30  Gathering 
 9:30-10:20
Fractional Covers and Matchings in Families of Weighted d-intervals
Shira Zerbib (Technion, Haifa, Israel) 
10:20-10:35  Break 
 10:35-11:00  Decomposition Methods for Generating Expressions of Square and Full Square Rhomboids  Mark Korenblit
 11:00-11:25  Sorting by Cuts, Joins and Whole Chromosome Duplications   Ron Zeira
 11:25-11:50  Heterochromatic Paths in Edge Colored Graphs without Small Cycles and Heterochromatic-Triangle-Free Graphs  Jasine Babu
11:50-12:15  2-dimensional Hamiltonian cycles  Deepak Rajendraprasad
12:15-13:45  Lunch Break
14:00=15:00
The 6th Uri Natan Peled Memorial Lecture
News About Efficient Domination and Efficient Edge Domination for
F-Free Graphs
Andreas Brandstadt (Institut für Informatik, Rostock, Germany)
 
 
Thursday, June 25h, 2015
 
  Informal Research Meetings