9th Haifa Workshop on Interdisciplinary Applications of Graph Theory, Combinatorics and Algorithms
Wednesday-Thursday, May 20-21, 2009

 

 

 

 

Room 570,  Education Building, 5th Floor

 


 


 

 

 

Schedule of the Workshop

 

Wednesday 20th May, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Room 570 –   Education Building, CRI, University of Haifa

 9:30-9:40        Martin Golumbic (Director, CRI Haifa, Israel)

                        Welcome and Greetings

9:40-10:30       Michel Habib (University of Paris, VII, France)

Diameter Computations in Graphs with Applications to Computational Geometry

10:30-10:40     Coffee break

10:40-11:05     Shiri Chechik

                        Fault-Tolerant Spanners for General Graphs

11:05-11:30     Tomer Kotek

                        Linear Recurrences of Combinatorial Functions

11:30-11:55     Mira Gonen

                        Approximating the Number of Network Motifs

11:55-12:00     Break

12:00-12:25     Polina Zilberman

                        Fishing Traffic Under Attack: Overcoming DDos Attacks by Server-Controlled Traffic Filtering

12:25-12:50     Marina Biberstein

                        Clock Synchronization in Cell/B.E. Traces

12:50-14:00     Lunch

14:00-14:50     Lior Pachter (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

                        Foundations of Distance Based Phylogenetics

14:50-15:40     Sagi Snir (University of Haifa, Israel)

                        Quartet MaxCut: Piecing Together Small Trees into the Large Tree of Life

15:40-15:50     Coffee break

15:50-16:40     Roberto Battiti (University of Trento, Italy)

                        Graph and Hyper-Graph Partitioning

18:30               Cooking workshop at Dan Gourmet


 

 

 

Thursday 21st May 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Room 570 –    Education Building, CRI, University of Haifa

  9:30-10:20     Lior Pachter (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

                        Affine and Projective Tree Metric Theorems

10:20-10:30     Coffee break

10:30-10:55     Elena Kleiman

                        Maximizing the Minimum Load: The Cost of Selfishness

10:55-11:20     Yahav Nussbaum

                        Maximum Flow in Directed Planar Graphs with Vertex Capacities

11:20-11:45     Oren Ben-Zwi

                        An Exact Almost Optimal Algorithm for Target Set Selection in Social Networks

11:45-12:10     Dietmar Cieslik (University of Greifswald, Germany)

                        The Steiner Ratio

12:10-12:20     Coffee break

12:20-13:10     Yuri Rabinovich (University of Haifa, Israel)

                        A Survey on Finite Metrics

13:10-14:10     Lunch

14:10-15:00     Alain Hertz (Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada)

                        A Magnetic Procedure for the Stable Set Problem

 15:00-15:10    Coffee break

 15:10-16:00    Dana Shapira (Ashkelon College, Israel)

                        Compressed Transitive Delta Encoding

 16:00-16:50    Avivit Levy (Shenkar College and CRI, University of Haifa, Israel)

                        Strings Rearrangement Metrics